EventZoom [beta]
Mapping a span of time

using OSM and Google Maps.


Wikidata service
This EventZoom site contains data from Wikidata.


Browse events with locations:

1948 Arab–Israeli War 1948
2011 Libyan Civil War 2011
Albigensian Crusade 1213
Algerian War 19571962
American Civil War 18611865
American Revolutionary War 17751783
Anglo-Spanish War 15681595
Anglo-Zulu War 1879
Arab Cold War 1963
Arab Revolt (1916–1918) 19161917
Arab Spring 20102014
Arab–Byzantine wars 6361030
Arab–Israeli conflict 19482014
Argentine Civil Wars 1861
Argentine War of Independence 18101817
Austro-Prussian War 1866
Banana Wars 19121933
Basque conflict 1987
Boer Wars 1881
Boshin War 18681869
Bosnian War 19921996
Burgundian Wars 14741477
Byzantine–Sassanid War of 602–28 626
Caesar's Civil War -49-45
Chaco War 1934
Chechen–Russian conflict 19942009
Chincha Islands War 1866
Chinese Civil War 19271965
Cisplatine War 18251827
Cold War 19621975
Cologne War 1583
Crimean War 18531855
Croatian War of Independence 19911995
Croat–Bosniak War 1993
Dunmore's War 1794
Ecuadorian War of Independence 18201822
English Civil War 1644
Eritrean–Ethiopian War 19982000
Estonian War of Independence 1919
Falklands War 1982
Farroupilha Revolution 18351844
Finnish Civil War 1918
First Anglo-Dutch War 16521653
First Balkan War 19121913
First Barons' War 1217
First Boer War 1881
First Chechen War 1995
First Crusade 10971099
First Indochina War 19481954
First Italian War of Independence 18481849
First Italo–Ethiopian War 1896
First Matabele War 1893
First Punic War -265-241
First Sino-Japanese War 18941895
First War of Scottish Independence 12961304
First War of Villmergen 1656
Flemish revolts against Maximilian of Austria, 1482–1492 14821492
Fourth Crusade 12031204
Franco-Prussian War 18701871
Franco-Syrian War 1920
French Revolution 17891792
French Revolutionary Wars 17921815
Gallic War -63-51
Gaza–Israel conflict 20112014
Georgian–Ossetian conflict 2008
German-Soviet war 19411944
Great Northern War 17011719
Great Sioux War of 1876 1876
Great Turkish War 1684
Greek war of independence 18211829
Gulf War 19901991
Gunboat War 18071812
Hundred Years' War 13381453
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 1848
Iraq War 20032007
Irish War of Independence 1921
Israeli–Palestinian conflict 20112014
Italian unification 18601867
Italian War of 1494–1498 1495
Italian Wars 14951557
Italo-Turkish War 19111912
Jicarilla War 1854
Korean War 19501951
Latin American wars of independence 18101824
Liberal Wars 1834
Livonian Crusade 1270
Long War 1593
Mad War 1488
Mahdist War 18841898
Mexican War of Independence 18101813
Mexican–American War 18461847
Mongol conquest of the Jin dynasty 12111233
Mozambican War of Independence 19641974
Napoleonic Wars 17961815
Nez Perce War 1877
Northern Crusades 1270
Northwest Indian War 1794
Ottoman wars in Europe 13961855
Ottoman–Habsburg wars 15291593
Ottoman–Hungarian Wars 1526
Pacific War 19311945
Peloponnesian War -425-406
Peninsular War 18081814
Peruvian War of Independence 1824
Platine Wars 18251870
Polish–Lithuanian–Teutonic War 1410
Polish–Muscovite War 1610
Polish–Ottoman War 1673
Polish–Soviet War 1920
Polish–Swedish War (1600–11) 16011605
Portuguese Colonial War 19641974
Portuguese Restoration War 16441665
Red Cloud's War 18661868
Rus'–Byzantine War 941
Russian Civil War 19181920
Russo-Georgian War 2008
Russo-Japanese War 19041905
Russo-Swedish War 1790
Sand War 1963
Scanian War 16751678
Second Anglo-Afghan War 1880
Second Anglo-Maratha War 18031805
Second Boer War 18991902
Second Chechen War 2004
Second conflict in the Goryeo–Khitan War 10101011
Second Italian War of Independence 1859
Second Italo-Ethiopian War 19351936
Second Punic War -219-202
Second Schleswig War 1864
Second Sino-Japanese War 19311944
Second Utrecht Civil War 14811483
Seven Years' War 17541763
Seventh Crusade 1244
Sino-Vietnamese War 1979
Somali Civil War 19932009
Soviet–Afghan War 1985
Spanish American wars of independence 18101822
Spanish Civil War 19361938
Spanish reconquest of Santo Domingo 18081809
Spanish–American War 1898
Syrian Civil War 20112014
Third Crusade 1191
Third Punic War -149-146
Thirty Years' War 16191648
Uganda–Tanzania War 19781979
Ukrainian crisis 20142015
Uruguayan Civil War 1852
Uruguayan War 18641865
Venezuelan War of Independence 18131823
Vietnam War 19651975
War for Brittany 1488
War in Afghanistan 2002
War in North-West Pakistan 20042014
War in Somalia (2006-2009) 20062009
War in the Vendée 17931815
War of 1812 18121814
War of Attrition 1968
War of Independence of Brazil 18221824
War of the Austrian Succession 17411747
War of the Pacific 18791880
War of the Triple Alliance 18641870
War on Terror 20012014
Wars of Alexander the Great -335-325
Wars of Scottish Independence 12961333
Wars of the Roses 14591487
Wars of the Three Kingdoms 16411653
Winter War 19391940
World War I 19141921
World War II 19311945
Yom Kippur War 1973
Zaian War 1914

EventZoom is powered by Seaside in Pharo.


About

EventZoom extends maps into the dimension of time by adding a dynamic time span and automatically displaying events that occured in the selected geographical area within the period that you choose. The overall time span is defined by a named event set (like World War II) and may encompass years, decades or even centuries, wherein you can select and zoom in on shorter periods like single months or days.

You can browse by dragging or zooming the map itself, by clicking a particular event to view its location and details, or by zooming into a specific time by manipulating the beginning or end of the time span. We also support exporting data, and exported files may be uploaded onto an EventZoom site configured for uploads.

We are currently in a Beta testing phase.

For any feedback or inquiries, please contact us by email.

Wikidata service

This site is an EventZoom Wikidata service, importing data from Wikidata, the structured knowledge repository supporting Wikipedia and Wikimedia Commons, the other Wikimedia projects, and more. Links back to Wikidata and Wikipedia are automatically generated for each imported event.

From

EventZoom was implemented by Fred Johansen.